PRIVACY POLICY


ACT CANADA is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, Directors, employees, corporate partners and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.


During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information such as name, address, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories. 

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, it is not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by ACT CANADA is kept in confidence. Our staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place and continue to be enhanced to ensure that information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained. 

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. 

Disclosure to Third Parties

ACT CANADA may make member contact information (business information only) available to third parties (such as corporate partners and government agencies). Data released for these purposes include name, business title, business address and business phone numbers/faxes. Agreements with these organizations restrict use to the approved purposes. Like other organizations, ACT CANADA does hire external companies to provide certain administrative services that require access to employee, member and stakeholder information. 

Finally, ACT CANADA may release personal information when we are required by law or in situations where we need to protect ACT CANADA’s rights or property. 

Updating Personal Information

ACT CANADA makes every reasonable effort to keep information accurate and up-to-date. Having accurate information allows us to provide the best possible service to members, Directors, employees, corporate partners and stakeholders. Questions, concerns, updates to the information such as address changes, legal name changes or corrections can be forwarded to:

Association for Commuter Transportation of Canada (ACT Canada)

2031 Merivale Road Ottawa, ON K2G 1G7 

Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca 

The ACT CANADA Privacy Statement was updated May 1, 2014. 

ACT CANADA reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. 

Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS


Disclaimer

These websites are provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, non-infringement, accuracy and security. ACT Canada does not guarantee or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via these websites will always be accurate, complete or current or that access to the websites will be uninterrupted. ACT Canada expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use or inability to use these websites, whether directly or indirectly resulting from inaccuracies, defects, viruses, errors - whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise. Accessing these websites and the downloading of material from them is done entirely at the user's own risk. The user, and not ACT Canada, will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if ACT Canada has been advised of the possibility of such damage. 

Links, Documents, Materials or Other

These websites may contain links to other websites, documents, images, files, or Other, over which ACT Canada has no control. Such links are supplied solely for the convenience of users. ACT Canada is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites or materials uploaded or downloaded and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them or the organization or persons providing them in any way. ACT Canada does not guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages. Providers of other websites may place text-based links to pages on the ACT Canada websites without seeking prior permission. However such links must not open ACT Canada website pages into frames within another website. Pages from the ACT Canada websites must be loaded into the user's entire browser window. The use of the ACT Canada logo or the logos of any associated or subsidiary organizations must not be used for promotional or linking purposes unless prior approval in writing has been given. Please contact ACT Canada Customer Services for further details on obtaining such approval. 

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes between a user and ACT Canada arising out of the access or use of these websites. Omission by ACT Canada to exercise any right under these terms and conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right unless expressly stated by ACT Canada in writing.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated the copyright and other intellectual property rights (such as, design rights, trademarks, patents etc.) in any material provided on the ACT Canada websites remains the property of ACT Canada (or as the case may be another rightful owner). ACT Canada owned material on these websites including text and images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, reused, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for the user's own personal non-commercial use. Permission for any other type of use must be obtained - ACT Canada Customer Services may be contacted for details. 

REFUND POLICY


Cancellation and Refund Policy

Cancellation and refund requests must be received in writing.

Refunds for cancellation will be provided according to the following schedule:

  • 90% refund of registration fees* if request is received on or before September 1, 2014
  • 50% refund of registration fees* if request is received by September 30, 2014
  • No refund of registration fees* will be provided for requests received after October 1, 2014
  • All payments must be made at time of registration
  • All funds are in Canadian dollars
*Registration fees include all fees (basic registration fees, breakfast, lunch, Mon/Tues evening events, welcome reception).  

Companion tickets are extra fees and are not included in the registration fees.
Professional Development and select tours may be offered at an additional fee.
 

© 2016 ACT Canada | All Rights Reserved
2031 Merivale Rd. | Ottawa, ON | K2G 1G7
(613) 226-9845 | info@ACTCanada.com