ACT CANADA FRIEND

Join ACT Canada as a Friend to
receive full access to the website and
our newsletters. It's FREE, there's no obligation and joining as a Friend connects you with Sustainable
Mobility
stakeholders in Canada
and internationally.

Final Program

The Final Program is now online. Click to view!

Sustainable Mobility Summit 2017 Final Program

2017-booklet-cover
 

Click on any presentation below to learn more.

Monday, October 30
Registration 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Breakfast Buffet 7:30 to 8:30 am
Session 1 : 8:30 - 10:00 am - Welcome Session in the Paris Ballroom
Welcome: Lorenzo Mele, ACT Canada Board Chair
Welcome: Janette Smith, Commissioner of Public Works, Region of Peel
Morning Keynote: Jerry Boyer, CEO, One Million Acts of Innovation
Break 10:00 - 10:30 am
Session 2 : 10:30 - 12:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
2A - TDM Development Approaches
Room: Amsterdam A
2B - Station Area/First & Last Mile
Room: Amsterdam C
Pierre Sainte-Marie, La Transformation de l'autoroute Bonaventure Kevan Marshall, Bring Active Transportation and Station Area Plans to Life
Erin Rennie, Building Transit-Supportive Complete Communities: Marine-Main Frequent Transit Corridor Study Steve Durrant, First Last Mile Assessments
Geoff Noxon, Integrating TDM Into Development Approvals: Ottawa's New Approach Dewan Masud Karim, Redesigning Cities and Public Spaces for Innovative Mobility Systems
Lunch 12:00 - 1:30 pm in the Paris Ballroom
Keynote : Pat Neville, Vice President, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Session 3 : 1:30 - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
3A - Corporate & Regional TDM
Room: Amsterdam A
3B - AT, Corporate, Equity
Room: Amsterdam C
Aline Berthe, Teaming up with Local Economic Development Organizations to Promote Sustainable Mobility within the Business Community Karl Saidla, Eight Ideas for Active Transportation Advocacy
Beth McKechnie, GoManitoba: A Collaborative Approach to Ridematching Luis Patricio, Corporate Mobility: 10 years of a bike-to-work program
Erica Warsh, TDM and What's Stopping Us Peter Topalovic & Rachel Johnson, Creating Equity in Bike: The Everyone Rides Initiative
Break 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Session 4 : 3:30 - 5:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
4A - Regional to Corporate Perspectives
Room: Amsterdam A
4B - Snap Session
Room: Amsterdam C
JoAnn Woodhall, TDM at TransLink – A Snapshot of Change Véronique Samson, Les Ateliers de la mobilité: developing a sustainable mobility culture in Québec Metropolitan Area businesses
Anthony Smith, Geospatial Analytics & Visualization for Regional Transportation Planning
Doug Spooner & Judy Yack, Smart Commute and the Direction of Change Sanathan Kassiedass & Jessica Stronghill, Construction TDM and Future Proofing
Arthur Lo, Bikes and Bugs: Adventures in Monitoring Active Transportation in a Suburban Context
James Skuza, Canadian Tire Rishi Lukka, Multimodal Access to Pearson Airport
Julie Belanger, Getting from Flipcharts to Funding: Taking Action on Community Recommendations for Improving Local Cycling Culture
Evening Dinner Event
At the Living Arts Centre
6:30 to 11:00 pm


Tuesday, October 31
Registration 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Breakfast Buffet 7:30 to 8:30 am
Session 5 : 8:30 - 10:00 am - Climate change - Why TDM is Critical
in the Paris Ballroom
Panelists: Quentin Chiotti, Metrolinx
Louise Aubin, Region of Peel
Gideon Forman, David Suzuki Foundation
Break 10 - 10:30 am
Session 6 : 10:30 - 12:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
6A - Residential TDM 6B - Data Analytics
Judy Yack & Roxane MacInnis, Residential TDM Social Marketing Stephanie Gower, Avoiding the TRAP: Traffic-Related Air Pollution in Toronto and Options for Reducing Exposure
Jessica Lang, Creating Connections Doug Spooner & Robert Proctor, I would walk 1000 meters… Using Triplinx for Integrated First and Last Mile Planning
Marie-Hélène Coll, Health! I need somebody Health!: How transportation management associations in Quebec help businesses and communities promote health through TDM programs and projects. Sophie Lanctôt & Martine Laurin, Design for All Walkability Audit PPAS AU: providing cities and community organizations with accurate data on active transportation and accessibility, on a pedestrian scale, from a universal design perspective.
Lunch 12:00 - 1:30 pm (Ballroom)
Keynote : Clifford Maynes, Executive Director of Green Communities Canada
Session 7 : 1:30 - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
7A - School Travel Planning 7B - SNAP
Laura Zeglen, School Travel Planning in Active Construction Zones: A Pilot Project Hans Moor, From Pedal to Medal
Erica Duque, Tripling Cycling to School: It takes the Village Sonya De Vellis & Calvin Cheung, Getting on Board with Transit: Lesson from Smart Commute Markham, Richmond Hill’s 2016
Emily Van Kesteren, School Travel Planning: Walking in Partnership for Supportive Environments Gabriella De Nino, Power UP Your Commute!
Arthur Orsini, #BeSeenInDarkCoats: Fashion Step-Up for Pedestrian Visibility
Sherry Biscope, Opportunities and Costs: Health, Active Transportation & Seniors in Toronto
Louise Aubin, Using Air Quality Modeling to Understand Transportation-Related Effects
Break 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Session 8 : 3:30 - 5:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
8A - Climate Change 8B - Walking TDM
Arash Olia, Sustainable Transportation Initiatives and Plans in Caledon Arthur Orsini, Stages of Changes Behaviour Change - We walk at Lions Gate Hospital
Michelle Berquist, Not your Grandpa's TMP David Simor, The Power of Pop-Up: How low-cost, high impact urban interventions can lead to healthier, happier, more connected cities
Marisa Talarico, Transportation Demand Management in Greater Sudbury: A Northern Ontario Approach Laura Zeglen, Be Smart, Walk Safe: A case study in influencing pedestrian behaviour at the community level
Evening Dinner Event
6:30 to 11:00 pm


Wednesday, November 1
Registration 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Breakfast Buffet 8:00 to 8:30 am
Session 9 : 8:45 - 10:00 am - Transit Plenary: Revolutionizing On-Demand Transit
Paul Pentikainen, Senior Policy Planner, Town of Innisfil
Chris Schafer, Public Policy Manager - Uber, Canada
Wendy Reuter, Vice President, Member Value, CUTA
Break 10 - 10:30 am
Session 10 : 10:30 - 12:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
10A - Mix 10B - Cyling
Matthew Sweet, PTIF Airport Corporate Centre Hans Moor, Cycling and the Dutch Railways: a closer look at this successful combination
Elise Klesmer & Adam Arnold, Show us the way: Changing behaviour one workplace at a time Trudy Ledsham, Cycling for Transportation in Suburban Areas
Justine Clift, Smart Mobility & TDM: All trips, all the time Justin Goulding, Cycling vs Bikes: How 'Cycling' is a barrier to the bike commute
Lunch 12:00 - 1:30 pm
Keynote: Stephen Laskowski, CEO, Ontario Trucking Association
Session 11 : 1:30 - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
11A - Goods Movement Planning 11B - Goods Movement Innovations
Lindsay Wiginton, Planning for the "goods": how Ontario’s cities are thinking about freight Darryl Brown, Consolidated Urban Distribution with The Drop
Natasha Apollonova, Toronto Board of Trade Walking Audit Michael Brewer, The Modernized Green Commercial Vehicle Program
Elizabeth Bang, Region of Peel Jason Neudorf , The Impacts of Connected and Automated Vehicle Technologies on Goods Movement and Distribution in North America
Break 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Session 12 : 3:30 - 5:00 pm Panel Discussion
Panelists: Dianne Zimmerman, BA, MES, LEED AP, Policy Director, Transportation and Urban Solutions | The Pembina Institute
Mausam Duggal, Manager, Systems Analytics for Policy (SAP), WSP Canada
Dr. Sabbir Saiyed, Manager, Transportation System Planning, Region of Peel
 

© 2016 ACT Canada | All Rights Reserved
2031 Merivale Rd. | Ottawa, ON | K2G 1G7
(613) 226-9845 | info@ACTCanada.com